Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Weston-super-Mare RFC app

View

Jon Bamsey named in Dream Team alternative backline

By john harding

Weston's assistant coach named in Bath coach Martin Haag's alternative back line for his dream team on Bath Rugby website

Haagy’s alternative Dream Team – The backs

I hope you have enjoyed the Dream Team throughout the season, and that it has provoked thought and debate across all you supporters.

As I have said, I have been very lucky to play with some great players, not only ones who are skilful, but also who are great mates. It's been very difficult this year to pick a top three.

One thing they all had in common was they played for the shirt, they understood why Bath was here and they all wanted to play with their mates.

This week I've tackled an alternative back line – there may have been a couple I couldn't chose between! Many might not know the names of these guys, but were equally important in the success of Bath Rugby as some of the more well-known faces.

15 Mark Westcott – Mark had a similar style to John Webb – he was big and athletic, and good option in attack as well as steady in defence.

14 Pete Blackett / Fred Sagoe – Both Pete and Fred were strong and quick – great assets for a winger to have.

13 Iestyn Lewis / Martin Sparks – Both good footballers, strong, and Iyestin had a good outside break

12 Jon Bamsey – A good skill player, Bamsey was great in the midfield.

11 Simon Geoghegan – Simon was a great player – he was very close to being in my dream team and probably should have been!

10 Clive Book / Craig Raymond – Both skilful despite some lack of pace, Clive and Craig each had a good sidestep and strong kicking game.

9 Steve Knight / Ian Sanders – Two cracking scrum-halves- they'd have both been great Premiership players.

Where next?

Avonmouth Old Boys gain promoted to National 3 South West Congratulations to Avonmouth Old Boys who join Weston in National 3 South West

Comments

Loading comments

Results
Thu 25 Apr
a
1st XV Thornbury
Cup 27 – 49
W
Sat 13 Apr
h
United (2nds) Nailsea & Backwell
League 40 – 21
W
a
Wanderers (4th) - S2N Gordano II
League 47 – 17
L
h
Development (3rd) - S2S Martock
League 17 – 7
W
a
1st XV Barnstaple
League 22 – 22
D

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors