Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Weston-super-Mare RFC

View

National Rugby Awards

7 months ago By Pete Sloman

WSM RFC are thrilled to be announced as one of the four finalists in Facility Development of the Year

This week we have heard that we have made the final four in the Crabbies sponsored National Rugby Awards for Facility Development of the Year.

This of course would not have been achieved without the sterling work, financial support and long hours put in by club volunteers, the considerable support and expertise of key sponsors, EJ McGrath Construction, Strategic Spaces, Coles Electrical and Sterling Windows, and the vision and commitment of the club committee to transform the club and its facilities.

It would also be remiss not to record our thanks for the encouragement and guidance, as well as grant aid provided by the RFU and Somerset RFU, in particular Facilities Development Manager Jon Bendle, and our county Rugby Development officer Matt Bray

Congratulations to the other finalists, Plymstock Albion Oaks, Isle of Wight and Ilford Wanderers in this category, and we all look forward to the awards dinner and presentation at Twickenham of 30th August

Updated 09:49 - 16 Aug 2017 by Rob Solomon

Where next?

Minis / Juniors Registration Day Sunday 3rd September Weston RFC will be open on Sunday the 3rd of September from 10am.
2016 / 2017 Financial AGM Notification is hereby given that the 2016/2017 Financial AGM will be held on Thursday 3rd August 2017 commencing at 7.30pm.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 25 Feb
a
Under 16s Avonmouth
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 15s Yatton RFC
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 14s Clevedon
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 13s Clevedon
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 12s Half Term
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 11s Half Term
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 10s Half Term
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 9s Half Term
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 8s Half Term
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 7s and 6s Training
Training 11:00
h
Colts Yatton U17s
Friendly 14:00
Sat 3 Mar
h
Development (3rd) - S2S Castle Cary
League 14:30
h
1st XV Exmouth
League 15:00
a
United (2nds) Wiveliscombe
League 15:00
a
Wanderers (4th) - S2N Oldfield Old Boys II
League 15:00
Sun 4 Mar
h
Under 12s Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 11s Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 10s Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 9s Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 8s Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 7s and 6s Training
Training 10:00
a
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 15s Clevedon
Friendly 11:00
a
Colts Coney Hill
Friendly 14:00
Sat 10 Mar
a
1st XV Lydney
League TBC
a
Development (3rd) - S2S Burnham-on-Sea II
League 14:30
h
United (2nds) Nailsea & Backwell
League 15:00
h
Wanderers (4th) - S2N Yatton II
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors