Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Weston-super-Mare RFC

View

National Rugby Awards

2 months ago By Pete Sloman

WSM RFC are thrilled to be announced as one of the four finalists in Facility Development of the Year

This week we have heard that we have made the final four in the Crabbies sponsored National Rugby Awards for Facility Development of the Year.

This of course would not have been achieved without the sterling work, financial support and long hours put in by club volunteers, the considerable support and expertise of key sponsors, EJ McGrath Construction, Strategic Spaces, Coles Electrical and Sterling Windows, and the vision and commitment of the club committee to transform the club and its facilities.

It would also be remiss not to record our thanks for the encouragement and guidance, as well as grant aid provided by the RFU and Somerset RFU, in particular Facilities Development Manager Jon Bendle, and our county Rugby Development officer Matt Bray

Congratulations to the other finalists, Plymstock Albion Oaks, Isle of Wight and Ilford Wanderers in this category, and we all look forward to the awards dinner and presentation at Twickenham of 30th August

Updated 09:49 - 16 Aug 2017 by Rob Solomon

Where next?

Minis / Juniors Registration Day Sunday 3rd September Weston RFC will be open on Sunday the 3rd of September from 10am.
2016 / 2017 Financial AGM Notification is hereby given that the 2016/2017 Financial AGM will be held on Thursday 3rd August 2017 commencing at 7.30pm.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Fri 20 Oct
h
Cup 19:30
Sat 21 Oct
a
1st XV Cleve
League 14:30
h
United (2nds) Tor
League 15:00
h
Wanderers (4th) - S2N Gordano II
League 15:00
a
Development (3rd) - S2S Wells II
League 15:00
Sun 22 Oct
h
Under 16s Avonmouth
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 15s Hornets RFC
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 12s Training
Training 11:00
a
Under 11s Chew Valley
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 10s Training
Training 11:00
h
Under 9s Training
Training 11:00
h
Under 8s Training
Training 11:00
h
Under 7s and 6s Training
Training 11:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
League 15:00
a
United (2nds) Stothert & Pitt
League 15:00
a
Wanderers (4th) - S2N Walcot II
League 15:00
h
Development (3rd) - S2S Wiveliscombe II
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors